Listen to our weekly show !!

Listen to our weekly show !!
CARDINAL COUPLE RADIO'S LATEST BROADCAST IS UP AND RUNNING IN THE ARCHIVED SOUNDCLOUD. . We have full coverage of the WBB Tipoff Luncheon and lots of interviews. We also cover lacrosse, soccer, field hockey and volleyball. CIICK THE CRESCENT HILL MICROPHONE TO HEAR OUR LATEST BROADCAST !!

Saturday, October 18, 2014

CC Podcast - Field Hockey vs Cal -- Sunday Cardinal Couple



We're going to try a new thing here on Cardinal Couple...a podcast format of update.  This won't take the place of the daily articles posted, but hopefully will be relatively quick and short audio updates.  You should see an embedded audio player just above this message if you are reading it on the website that you can use to play this podcast directly in your browser.

Don't expect a podcast entry for every UofL Women's sporting event, of course as these take a bit more work to put together and post, but I hope to be able to do them fairly frequently and bring a new dimension of reporting on our favorite topics here at Cardinal Couple.

This is an update about the Field Hockey game this afternoon against the Cal Bears.

Let me know in the comments what you think of this sort of update.  Thanks!

jmca

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

THE LATEST CARDINAL COUPLE BROADCAST IS UP AND RUNNING ON THE ARCHIVES OF CRESCENT HILL RADIO. GO TO THE SITE AND HAVE A LISTEN!



https://soundcloud.com/chradio/cardinal-couple-101814



/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////



As mentioned in the podcast the Stick Cards roared back after a disappointing loss in field hockey on Friday to shut out the Cal squad 4-0.  Louisville got the only goal they would actually need with nine minutes gone in the game when Mallory Mason connected on a penalty corner.

She's done that more times this season than I've been to Arby's and the 1-0 lead held to halftime.

The Cards burst out with a rush in the second half...getting a Alyssa Voelmle score in the first two minutes and Lotta Kahlert connecting less than a minute later.

The Bears never did come out of hibernation ( maybe they needed Ditka) and freshman Stephanie Byrne got her third goal of the year with about a minute to go to make it 4-0.

The 11-4 Cards will head to Athens, OH on Tuesday for a match against Ohio University.

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Women's golf got a big boost from the "Katie's" yesterday and climbed to the top of the ladder in the
Katie Petrino and Katie Mitchell both fired one under par 71's yesterday and Louisville lead the tournament by 4 strokes over Kent State. Emily Haas continued her good golf with a 72, Molly Spanik finished with a 73 and Laura Restrepo carded a 75.

The tournament ends today with a final 18 holes. Go get 'em Chip and Putt Cards!

paulie
...
..
.

Friday, October 17, 2014

Field Hockey has home streak broken -- Saturday Cardinal Couple

Heartbreak at Trager on Friday afternoon.

The seventh-ranked University of Louisville field hockey team fell 2-1 in overtime to No. 17 Boston College on Friday afternoon at Trager Stadium. The Cardinals fall to 10-4 (3-3 ACC), while the Eagles improve to 10-5 (2-3).

"You can't come out flat against a quality team like Boston College," said UofL head coach Justine Sowry. "I thought we played much better in the second half, but in the end, they capitalized on their chances."

The Eagles opened up travelled to Syracusethe scoring in the eighth minute of play to take the 1-0 lead when Eryn McCoy scored near the stroke mark off of an AshLeigh Sebia assist. Boston College controlled possession in the first half of play and took the lead into halftime after outshooting the Cardinals 3-2 and holding a 1-0 edge in penalty corners.

Louisville picked up the offensive pressure in the second half and broke through with a goal in the 58th minute of play. Freshman Nicole Woods sent a pass from the left side of the cage to junior Elisa Garcia who connected on her fifth goal of the season to even the score at 1-1.

The match remained tied at the end of regulation and the teams entered a 15-minute sudden-victory overtime period with the field cut down to seven players per team.

BC opened the overtime period on the attack and the game was decided in the fourth minute of play. McCoy was able to capitalize once again on a fast break opportunity when she got past a Louisville defender in the midfield and dribbled into the circle to go against King. McCoy fired off a shot that slid under a diving King to give the Eagles the win.

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Volleyball traveled to Syracuse last night and swept the Orange 25-17, 26-24 25-18 

Janelle Jenkins had 12 kills and to lead the University of Louisville volleyball team to a 25-17, 26-24, 25-18 in ACC volleyball action in Syracuse Friday night.

The Cards move to 4-3 in the league and 11-7 overall with the win. UofL hit .290 and had seven blocks. Syracuse drops to 8-12 and 0-7 in the ACC.

After dominating action in the first set, the Cards saw the Orange fire back and have Louisville at game point four games. The Cards would not surrender, though...and came back to win the second game...thanks to the heroics of Tess Clark. 

Louisville roared out to a 9-1 lead to start the final game and was never seriously challenged...leading 24-13 before settling for the seven point win. 


The  Cards head south next for Sunday action against NC State. 
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

The Saturday Cardinal Couple Radio Show promises to be a busy one with recaps on Field Hockey, Volleyball, the WBB Basketball TipOff Luncheon and Worldwide's report on the Lacrosse Awards Dinner. 

BE sure to tune in. We'll have exclusives from Coach Sam Purcell, Megan Deines, Arianna Freeman, Syd Brackemyre plus Walz's address and words from the seniors...

www.crescenthillradio.com

paulie




Busy UofL Women's Sports Day -- Friday Cardinal Couple



UofL Women's Sports involved in six activities today! 



If your a UofL women's sports fan...(and we figure you are since you are here at this website)...today is an action packed day for six of the programs.

Worldwide does a great job of detailing the week in Louisville women's sports on our Saturday radio show...but today is Friday and I don't see him anywhere around the massive Cardinal Couple Worldwide Enterprises offices...so I'm pinch-hitting...

Here locally, the UofL Field Hockey team will start it off against #17 Boston College at 3 p.m. at the Trager. The #7 ranked Cards are 10-3 and have a 16 game win streak on the line in Trager. This one will be available on ESPN 3 and Fox Sports South in case you can't make the action.

Lacrosse is having their Fall Banquet a couple of hours after the completion of the Field Hockey game in the PNC Plaza inside Papa John's Cardinal Stadium. The doors open at 6:30 p.m., the public is invited and tickets a mere $35 per person for wonderful food, a great atmosphere and recap of a truly magical 2014 season plus preview of the 2015 entry into the ACC. Be aware if you go...those Lax gals love to celebrate and you could very well get caught up in the fun.


Down in Knoxville...two Cardinal squads will compete in tournaments.  Women's golf will be participating in the Mercedes Benz Championships and women's tennis attacks the net in ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships. These are all-day events and if you live in the area...why not make the trip and support these squads?


Anne Kordes has her 'set and spike' squad in Syracuse and will net it up against the Orange at 7 p.m. The Cards (11-7) face former UofL head coach Leonid Yelin...his squad (7-11) is 4-4 at home. 

Finally, women's swimming splashes in at the SMU Classic in Dallas. Arthur Albiero has a strong squad this year and the Cardinal ladies should do well in the Lone Star state. 


If none of this suits you...mad scientist Jeff Walz probably wouldn't mind if you snuck a peek at his 2014-15 charges in Cardinal Arena. They practice today from 1 to 4 p.m. and a call to UofL WBB to confirm might not be a bad idea. Kate Matthews is the new DOO (Director of Operations) for WBB and she's a delightful lady to converse with. 

All these activities will give Worldwide and I plenty to talk about on our Saturday morning radio show on Crescent Hill Radio. We've also got great interviews with Coach Walz, Megan Deines, Coach Sam Purcell, Arianna Freeman and Syd Brackemyer from the Tuesday WBB tipoff luncheon that we'll air. 

paulie
...
..
.


Thursday, October 16, 2014

Women's Soccer back to .500 with 1-0 win over NKU -- Thursday Cardinal Couple



Weinland's goal enough in win over the Norse


It has been a season of ups and downs for Karen Ferguson Dayes' young women's soccer squad. The thrill of a new stadium to compete in but the struggles against a decidedly better conference to participate in than ever before.

Louisville stepped outside of challenging ACC play Wednesday night and downed the Northern Kentucky University team 1-0 last night in Lynn Stadium. Sophomore Kari Weinland tracked down a corner kick from Cardinal Couple favorite  Erin "Yen" Yenney and headed the ball into the goal 17 minutes into the first half.


Yes...it was wet at Lynn last night but it didn't keep the Cards from dominating the offensive stats in this one. Louisville had a 21-4 advantage in shots and 18-1 domination in corner kicks. 

Paige Brown continues to be the stone wall in front of the goal...recording another shutout (her fifth of the season) and recording two saves. 

Coach KFD had mixed feelings about the "W": 


" I'm definitely glad we got the win, but looking at the 90 minutes, it showed we still have a lot of work to do. In the first half, I was pleased with the performance, but not with our efficiency. In the second half, I was not happy with our discipline at all."  

Growing pains from a young team that has 12 freshmen on the roster...it was the first win this season for the kickin' Cards against an in-state opponent.

Louisville (6-6-2) returns to the rigors of ACC play on Sunday, Oct 18th when they'll try to upset #3 Virginia. Louisville is 2-2-2 in conference play. The Cards have four games left on the regular season schedule...all against ACC opponents. 

Game time is 1 p.m.  



CONFERENCEOVERALL
RANKSCHOOLSW-L-DPOINTSPCTW-L-DPCT
1.Florida State6-0-0181.00013-1-0.929
2.North Carolina6-0-0181.0009-2-1.792
3.Virginia5-1-015.83313-1-0.929
4.Notre Dame4-2-012.6679-4-1.679
5.Clemson3-2-110.58310-2-2.786
6.Duke3-2-110.5837-6-1.536
7.Virginia Tech3-3-09.50012-3-0.800
8.Louisville2-2-28.5006-6-2.500
9.Boston College2-4-06.3339-6-0.600
10.Pitt2-4-06.3336-8-0.429
11.Syracuse2-4-06.3335-7-3.433
12.Wake Forest1-4-14.2503-8-2.308
13.Miami0-5-11.0832-11-1.179
14.NC State0-6-00.


  

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Much to be thankful for -- Jeff Walz keynote speaker at UofL WBB Luncheon -- Wednesday Cardinal Couple



The UofL women's basketball luncheon Tuesday afternoon at the Galt House drew a sold out crowd of over 700 Cards fans. Included in them was one very thankful man. 

Jeff Walz.


Walz spent the majority of his time on the dais thanking those who have helped make Cardinal womens basketball what it is today. Beginning with guys at the top...President James Ramsey and Athletic Director Tom Jurich...Walz went through the support staff and those associated with the Louisville squad and expressed his thankfulness with their efforts and sacrifices in keeping the program going. 
Paulie interviews Coach in the pre-banquet presser

He also spent time thanking his players for the success the program has had. As he likes to say:

"I've never scored a basket or grabbed a rebound in seven years here...but I'm very thankful and proud of those who have."

Lola Walz speaks for Coach at the presser

Walz is also very thankful for the fans who support WBB. University of Louisville women's basketball ranks seventh in attendance of both the men's and women's basketball programs in the ACC. There will be places the Lady Cards play this year that won't have as many in the stands as there were fans at the tables attending for yesterday's tipoff luncheon. 

Jeff Walz is also real. What you see is what you get. 

He tells it like it is and he makes sure his players know that
up front before they ever make that first visit to campus. If you follow the coaches instructions and give it your best...you and he will get along quite well. Two classic Walz axioms:

"I have players that tell me they are shooters. I tell them that's fine...but I need makers." 

"I have players come up to me during games and tell me that they are wide open. I tell them...there's a reason for that." 

This year's team, according to Jeff, could have a different look. Gone are the three-point bombers Shoni, Nita and Tia. Returning and arriving on campus is a strong arsenal of post and paint players that will likely provide the team's best chances of scoring. 


Walz also took time to catch the crowd up on the four graduated seniors. Shoni is touring the nation...passing up six figures to play EuroBall, to speak to Native American groups and conventions. Nita Slaughter is a graduate assistant at Drury. Tia Gibbs is the leading scorer in her EuroLeague. Asia Taylor has been the Player of the Week for two straight weeks in her EuroLeague. 

I was able to get some great interviews with assistant coach Sam Purcell, Megan Deines, Syd Brackemyer, Arianna Freeman (our next possible intern at CC?) and we'll play those sound-bytes plus the pre-banquet interview with Walz and much more on the Saturday edition of CARDINAL COUPLE RADIO on Crescent Hill Radio at 11 a.m.

All in all, a great 90 minutes with the Cardinals and plenty of Cardinal fans on Tuesday. Thanks to Ira Green for the great pre-banquet debriefing for me and Worldwide and also thanks to Matt Andrews (admittedly not quite out of baseball mode yet) for handling the emcee duties with aplomb. And...it was good to see many of our CARDINAL COUPLE readers and listeners and chat about UofL sports.

Jeff Walz is a thankful man. As Cardinal fans, we should be thankful also. Thankful that he is our head coach.

31 days until the first game. 31 was Asia Taylor's number at Louisville and also freshman Syd Brackemyer's number. 

paulie

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

Women's Basketball tipoff Luncheon today -- Tuesday Cardinal Couple



2014-15 WBB Tipoff Luncheon at Galt House today


You know Walz Ball is right around the corner when the annual WBB Tipoff Luncheon takes place.

This year it is being held at the Galt House in the Grand Ballroom. Thinking of popping in to hear Coach? You should be advised it is a sold out event.

Last year was at the Crown Pointe, the year before on the floor of the KFC YUM! Center. Attendance keeps rising and interest growing in the Louisville program.

The event begins @ noon. Doors open at 11:30 a.m. Coach will meet with the media at 11:45 a.m.

There will be challenges ahead for WBB @ Louisville this season. A new conference. Replacing three starters that all were drafted by the WNBA. Add Tia Gibbs to Eurobasket (where she's doing quite well).

The introduction of five freshmen that will be depended on to supplement returning stars Sara Hammond, Bria Smith, Jude Schimmel and three players who saw considerable action last season in Cortnee Walton, Megan Deines and Emmonnie Henderson.

Toss in the return from injuries by former starters Shawnta Dyer and Sherrone Vails...and this team is strong on experience.

We'll have coverage at the gala affair and a full report on the activities in the Wednesday edition of Cardinal Couple.

About a month until the opener with IUPUI in Indy. 32 days.

32 was the number Kala Faulkner wore when she played in 2007 and the number for current player "E" (Emmonnie Henderson). 


paulie





Monday, October 13, 2014

Monday Cardinal Couple-- Cards Down ND in Volleyball

Soccer Drops One to Boston College


Boston College got on the board early with a goal in the fifth minute to take the lead over Louisville's women at Lynn Stadium.  That's all it would take for BC to go back to Boston with the win.  The goal was scored by Hayley Down after she dribbled her way through most of the Louisville defense.

Boston College came out strong and Louisville played scared in the first half, according to coach Karen Ferguson-Dayes.  At the end of the first half, BC had out shot Louisville 4-2, as well as holding a 3-1 advantage in corners.  Kari Weinland did make the BC goalkeeper earn her position with a long shot from the right side of the goal, but the BC goalkeeper made a leaping save.

The Cards did come out more aggressively in the second half and had a promising play in the 58th minute when freshman Darby Schwarz got a pass forward to Weinland, but here shot one-on-one against the BC goalkeeper sailed high.  By the end of the second half, UofL had improved their stats to outshooting BC 9-8, and in corners 4-3.  Alas, in the most important stat, BC maintained the 1-0 lead in goals scored.

Cards Soccer will be back in action Wednesday evening, the 15th, at 7pm against Northern Kentucky.  The match will be at Lynn Stadium as well.

Volleyball Powers Back Against Notre Dame

After a disappointing loss Friday to one of the top teams in the country in Florida State, the Volleyball Cards came back with a decisive win over a familiar foe in Notre Dame.

This Notre Dame team is just not a very good team this year.  They are 4-13, and only 1-5 in conference.  Only winless (in conference) Syracuse keeps The Irish off the bottom rung of the conference standings.  Notre Dame was coming off of another loss at Pitt on Friday.

This match was never in very much doubt.  Starting out with an 11-1 lead in the first set, it was clear early on which team was the better team.  ND was able to put together a 6-1 run, but the Cards were able to settle back down and got back to playing in their system and got back to scoring, winning the first set 25-14.

The second set was a closer affair, though still not in much doubt.  Notre Dame's closest approach to the lead (beyond the first point of the set) involved several traded points from 10-9 through 12-11 before The Cards got three straight points to get some separation and roll on to the victory of 25-19.

The third and final set was much like the first with a 6-0 lead being attained by Louisville before Notre Dame was able to even get on the board.

Everyone played for The Cards in this one, with Gabbie Wiley getting on the floor in the second set, while Brooke Betts, and Eleni Georgiafandis came in at the end of the third set.  Leni got to serve for match point thanks to a Notre Dame attacking error and was credited with a dig.


Overall, I would say that The Cards played well in Volleyball this weekend, despite the loss on Friday to Florida State.  There were times in both matches when our passing became a bit ragged and as has been the case all season long, the results are seen in scoring.  A real positive is that, in both matches, after hitting those rocky patches passing, that the team was able to settle back down and get back into an in-system groove.  Janelle Jenkins continues to play amazing volleyball, wherever she may be on the court and whatever roles she's filling at the time.  Maggie Dejong has come back off of her time injured and is playing well, and complements Tess Clark in the other middle spot.  Clark continues to absolutely dominate the middle in her half of the rotation, including scoring the first three of four Louisville points of the match, with the other being a Notre Dame service error.

Volleyball is back in action Friday at Syracuse at 7pm.  Syracuse is last in The ACC with an overall record of 7-11, and no wins in conference.

JMCA


*******************************************************************************

WE COULD USE A LITTLE HELP HERE


We are proud to offer this unique look every day into women's sports at UofL. But...my well of finances is running dry. We could use some help. Everyone figures that someone else will step in and give a hand. We need you to be that someone else. You can donate through Pay Pal. You can send us a personal check. $5, $10...$20...whatever you can send.

Please send your personal checks to CARDINAL COUPLE LLC to:

PO BOX 91521
Louisville, KY  40291

Donate through PAY PAL Link :

CARDINAL COUPLE PAY PAL DONATION LINK

paulie